Kamagra Medication Guide

What is the most important information I should know about Kamagra?

Kamagra can cause your blood pressure to drop suddenly to an unsafe level if it is taken with certain other medicines. Do not take Kamagra if you take any other medicines called "nitrates." Nitrates are used to treat chest pain (angina). A sudden drop in blood pressure can cause you to feel dizzy, faint, or have a heart attack or stroke.

Do not take Kamagra if you take medicines called guanylate cyclase stimulators which include:

  • Riociguat (Adempas) a medicine that treats pulmonary arterial hypertension and chronic-thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension.

Tell all your healthcare providers that you take Kamagra. If you need emergency medical care for a heart problem, it will be important for your healthcare provider to know when you last took Kamagra.

Stop sexual activity and get medical help right away if you get symptoms such as chest pain, dizziness, or nausea during sex.

Sexual activity can put an extra strain on your heart, especially if your heart is already weak from a heart attack or heart disease. Ask your doctor if your heart is healthy enough to handle the extra strain of having sex.

Kamagra does not protect you or your partner from getting sexually transmitted diseases, including HIV - the virus that causes AIDS.

What is Kamagra?

Kamagra is a prescription medicine used to treat erectile dysfunction (ED). You will not get an erection just by taking this medicine. Kamagra helps a man with erectile dysfunction get and keep an erection only when he is sexually excited (stimulated). Kamagra is not for use in women or children. It is not known if Kamagra is safe and effective in women or children under 18 years of age.

Who should not take Kamagra?

Do not take Kamagra if you:

  • take medicines called nitrates (such as nitroglycerin)
  • use street drugs called "poppers" such as amyl nitrate or amyl nitrite, and butyl nitrate
  • take any medicines called guanylate cyclase stimulators
  • are allergic to sildenafil, as contained in Kamagra, or any of the ingredients in Kamagra.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking Kamagra?

Before you take Kamagra, tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • have or have had heart problems such as a heart attack, irregular heartbeat, angina, chest pain, narrowing of the aortic valve or heart failure
  • have had heart surgery within the last 6 months
  • have pulmonary hypertension
  • have had a stroke
  • have low blood pressure, or high blood pressure that is not controlled
  • have a deformed penis shape
  • have had an erection that lasted for more than 4 hours
  • have problems with your blood cells such as sickle cell anemia, multiple myeloma, or leukemia
  • have retinitis pigmentosa, a rare genetic (runs in families) eye disease
  • have ever had severe vision loss, including an eye problem called non-arteritic anterior ischemic optic neuropathy (NAION)
  • have bleeding problems
  • have or have had stomach ulcers
  • have liver problems
  • have kidney problems or are having kidney dialysis
  • have any other medical conditions

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Kamagra may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affect the way Kamagra works causing side effects. Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take any of the following:

  • medicines called nitrates
  • medicines called guanylate cyclase stimulators, such as riociguat (Adempas)
  • medicines called alpha blockers such as Hytrin (terazosin HCl), Flomax (tamsulosin HCl), Cardura (doxazosin mesylate), Minipress (prazosin HCl), Uroxatral (alfuzosin HCl), Jalyn (dutasteride and tamsulosin HCl), or Rapaflo (silodosin). Alpha-blockers are sometimes prescribed for prostate problems or high blood pressure. In some patients, the use of Kamagra with alpha-blockers can lead to a drop in blood pressure or to fainting.
  • medicines called HIV protease inhibitors, such as ritonavir (Norvir), indinavir sulfate (Crixivan), saquinavir (Fortovase or Invirase) or atazanavir sulfate (Reyataz)
  • some types of oral antifungal medicines, such as ketoconazole (Nizoral), and itraconazole (Sporanox)
  • some types of antibiotics, such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), telithromycin (Ketek), or erythromycin
  • other medicines that treat high blood pressure
  • other medicines or treatments for ED

Ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for a list of these medicines, if you are not sure.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show to your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take Kamagra?

Take Kamagra exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it. Your healthcare provider will tell you how much Kamagra to take and when to take it. Your healthcare provider may change your dose if needed. Take Kamagra about 1 hour before sexual activity. You may take Kamagra between 30 minutes to 4 hours before sexual activity if needed. Kamagra can be taken with or without food. If you take Kamagra after a high fat meal (such as a cheeseburger and french fries), Kamagra may take a little longer to start working Do not take Kamagra more than 1 time a day. If you accidentally take too much Kamagra, call your doctor or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.

What are the possible side effects of Kamagra?

Kamagra can cause serious side effects. Rarely reported side effects include:

  • an erection that will not go away (priapism). If you have an erection that lasts more than 4 hours, get medical help right away. If it is not treated right away, priapism can permanently damage your penis.
  • sudden vision loss in one or both eyes. Sudden vision loss in one or both eyes can be a sign of a serious eye problem called non-arteritic anterior ischemic optic neuropathy (NAION). It is uncertain whether PDE5 inhibitors directly cause the vision loss. Stop taking Kamagra and call your healthcare provider right away if you have sudden vision loss in one or both eyes.
  • sudden hearing decrease or hearing loss. Some people may also have ringing in their ears (tinnitus) or dizziness. If you have these symptoms, stop taking Kamagra and contact a doctor right away.

The most common side effects of Kamagra are:

  • headache
  • flushing
  • upset stomach
  • abnormal vision, such as changes in color vision (such as having a blue color tinge) and blurred vision
  • stuffy or runny nose
  • back pain
  • muscle pain
  • nausea
  • dizziness
  • rash

In addition, heart attack, stroke, irregular heartbeats and death have happened rarely in men taking Kamagra. Most, but not all, of these men had heart problems before taking Kamagra. It is not known if Kamagra caused these problems. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of Kamagra. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

How should I store Kamagra?

Store Kamagra at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C). Keep Kamagra and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of Kamagra.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Patient Information leaflet. Do not use Kamagra for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give Kamagra to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them. This Kamagra leaflet summarizes the most important information about Kamagra. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about Kamagra that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in Kamagra?

Active ingredient: sildenafil citrate. Inactive ingredients: microcrystalline cellulose, anhydrous dibasic calcium phosphate, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide, lactose.

^ Back to Top